QUICK HOME SEARCH

Quick home Search

Steven Calcagni

Steven Calcagni

PRESIDENT
calcagni facebook profile

/Calcagni Facebook

PRESIDENT facebook profile

/My Facebook

calcagni linkedin profile

/Calcagni LinkedIN

PRESIDENT linkedin profile

/My LinkedIN

Corporate Office / 203-272-1821 ext. 302 / Email me

If someone were to ask me if I had always intended on following in my father’s footsteps in the real estate business I probably would have said “hell no!”  I had already seen the long hours that my father committed to the business. However, since joining the company in 1985 after graduating from Lehigh University, it’s now difficult to imagine doing anything else.  It's been personally rewarding to take a company that was built by my father and grow it to the next level, and to lead such an extraordinary team of individuals.

Nickname:
“Cal” – For generations many of us have shared the same nickname and I’m pleased to say that we finally have an officially named “Cal” in the family  - my nephew Cal was born in 2004.

What is your motto?  
“From those to whom much is given, much is required.” (Luke 12:48) 

The people who influenced me most and why?  
Anyone who has ever had the pleasure of meeting my father will know exactly what I mean when I say that he has one of those larger than life personas. Through the years he has taught me so much about business and the importance of relationships.  These are lessons that you can’t simply learn in school – you must experience them.  So to say that he’s been a major influence would be an understatement.  (At times I think I may even be turning into him!)

I must also credit my mother for inspiring me with words to live by…”Carpe Diem!”

Which living person do you most admire?  
My wife. Now that I think about it, it’s not easy being married to someone so smart, supportive and usually right! 

What professional accomplishment are you most proud of?  
I’m proud of the fact that we have very low turnover within our company.  I believe that we have managed to create a supportive environment in which people can make a good living while balancing the most important aspect of all of our lives – our families.

What personal accomplishment in your life are you most proud of?  
After 20 years, I have found the right balance between my family, work, health and self.

What is your favorite technology device?  
My Smartphone- because it organizes my life!

Favorite restaurant:  
I eat out for business so much that I could name several restaurants that I enjoy, but when it comes right down to it, my favorite place to eat is home.  

Hobbies & Interests: 
My beloved Red Sox and fishing, fishing, and fishing!!!!